Get started3 The Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Dial Post, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² it sits well below the postcode median (274 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £760,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 The Green has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Surgery to 1x Oak
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
3 The Green is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,606
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 257 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Crown Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Surgery x 1 oak tree
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2021Most recent
£760,000
+39.4%over 6 years7 November 2014
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8QS: £780,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RH13 8PH
Closest school
2.8 km
Shipley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB