Get startedHillside Farm is a three-bedroom detached house in Coolham, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8QN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 170.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £1,050,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hillside Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Hillside Farm was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of a replacement stable building.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,091,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, Hillside Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £3,637
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Erection of a detached double garage with home office above.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2021Most recent
£1,050,000
+62.8%over 14 years15 February 2007
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8QN: £710,000 (2025–2022).
The Old School House Billingshurst Road Coolham Horsham
Sold May 2025
1 Brockhurst Cottages Billingshurst Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Feb 2025
Chandos Billingshurst Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Dec 2024
Coolham House Billingshurst Road Coolham Horsham
Sold May 2023
Cobwebs Billingshurst Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
RH13 8NF
Closest school
0.5 km
William Penn School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.