Get startedMilton Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coolham, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 63% above the 2010 sale of £240,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Milton Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2019
Proposed loft conversion with dormer windows to rear elevations (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed)
Milton Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 8 years.
£240,500
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for Milton Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coolham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

21 May 2010Most recent
£240,500
+182.9%over 8 years11 February 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8QD: £560,000 (2022–2007).
1 Foxcroft Cottages Thakeham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
Farleys Thakeham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jun 2011
Elm Cottage Thakeham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jun 2011
Vine Cottage Thakeham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Sept 2007
Ivy Cottage Thakeham Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Jan 2007
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
RH13 8BN
Closest school
0.6 km
William Penn School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.