Get started92 Butchers Row is a three-bedroom detached house in West Grinstead, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 is 28.7% above the 2015 sale price.
92 Butchers Row's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
92 Butchers Row has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Surgery to 1x Walnut, 2x Apple, 1x Holly, 1x Hornbeam, 1x Goat Willow, 1x Ash, 2x Norway Maple, 2x Purple Leaved Plum (Works to Trees in a Conservation Area)
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 92 Butchers Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,160
Street avg £4,864
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of an external boiler to the southern elevation.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2015Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in RH13 8NF: £500,075 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 13.3 t/year
RH13 8NF
Partridge Green Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Jolesfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB