Get startedBoeingfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Shermanbury, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £875,000 is 33.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Boeingfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2021
Erection of three bay garage with first floor
Boeingfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Boeingfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,715
Street avg £3,625
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

24 October 2012Most recent
£655,000
+4.8%over 5 years14 December 2006
£625,000
+48.8%over 4 years9 September 2002
£420,000
+101.9%over 5 years20 September 1996
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8HQ: £450,000 (2023–2016).
Wateringbury Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
Woodside Cottage Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Apr 2022
3 Barrack Cottages Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Feb 2020
Wymarks Cottage Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Aug 2019
1 Morleys Cottages Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold May 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
RH13 8NF
Closest school
1.4 km
Jolesfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.