Get started3 Barrack Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Shermanbury, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £710,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 3 Barrack Cottages was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use to pet cremation purposes, with incinerator, storage caravan and roof hardstanding and associated alterations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
3 Barrack Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,071
Street avg £3,590
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of existing mobile home and four container units and erection of a three bedroom chalet bungalow.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2020Most recent
£710,000
+102.9%over 16 years26 March 2003
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8HQ: £430,000 (2023–2016).
Wateringbury Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Jan 2023
Woodside Cottage Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Apr 2022
Wymarks Cottage Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Aug 2019
1 Morleys Cottages Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold May 2016
Wymarks Farm House Brighton Road Shermanbury Horsham
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
RH13 8LY
Closest school
1.4 km
Jolesfield CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.