Get startedBox Tree Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Coolham, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8GR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in November 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 sits 237% above the 1997 sale of £147,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. At 88 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Box Tree Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Box Tree Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Box Tree Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 1997Most recent
£147,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8GR: £610,000 (2025–2019).
Baytrees Brooks Green Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Oct 2025
Oak Cottage Brooks Green Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Mar 2021
Lower Barn Brooks Green Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
Mill House Brooks Green Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Aug 2019
Baileys Brooks Green Road Coolham Horsham
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RH13 8LZ
Closest school
0.0 km
William Penn School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB