Get startedAshdown Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 18th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Ashdown Court, where floor areas span 58–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 75 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ashdown Court has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
To take down the complete chimney stack to the roofline and re-build with exact matching clay bricks and lime mortar and to include three terra cotta chimney pots set in the flaunching and to include new lead tray, back gutter, aprons and flashings (Listed Building Consent)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, Ashdown Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,440
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millthorpe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£258,000
+1.8%over 3 years26 July 2017
£253,500
+16.8%over 5 years11 June 2012
£217,000
+11.3%over 7 years27 October 2004
£194,950
+14.7%over 1 year6 June 2003
£169,950
+61.9%over 3 years19 August 1999
£105,000
+24.3%over 1 year3 October 1997
£84,500
+19.0%over 1 year12 February 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6TE: £268,950 (2025–2022).
Ashdown Court Flat 8 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
Ashdown Court Flat 18 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Nov 2024
Ashdown Court Flat 25 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Jun 2023
Ashdown Court Flat 14 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
Ashdown Court Flat 13 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH13 6TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area