Get startedAshdown Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Ashdown Court, where floor areas span 58–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Ashdown Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Ashdown Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,576
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millthorpe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£270,000
+58.8%over 10 years19 October 2011
£170,000
18 April 2007
£169,500
+34.5%over 4 years28 June 2002
£126,000
+68.0%over 4 years21 May 1998
£75,000
+28.2%over 1 year30 August 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6TE: £268,950 (2025–2022).
Ashdown Court Flat 8 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
Ashdown Court Flat 18 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Nov 2024
Ashdown Court Flat 25 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Jun 2023
Ashdown Court Flat 14 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
Ashdown Court Flat 13 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH13 6TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.