Get startedAshdown Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 5th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in Ashdown Court, where floor areas span 58–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 42% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Ashdown Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
Ashdown Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millthorpe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£172,500
+15.0%over 1 year29 May 2009
£150,000
-7.4%over 4 years6 August 2004
£162,000
+67.0%over 3 years13 December 2000
£97,000
+22.8%over 2 years27 August 1998
£79,000
+31.7%over 3 years15 August 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6TE: £268,950 (2025–2022).
Ashdown Court Flat 8 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Aug 2025
Ashdown Court Flat 18 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Nov 2024
Ashdown Court Flat 25 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Jun 2023
Ashdown Court Flat 14 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Nov 2022
Ashdown Court Flat 13 Oak Tree Way Horsham
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH13 6TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.