Get startedKerves Brook House is a five-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 427 m² (around 4596 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
At 427 m² the property is well over the postcode median (175 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Horsham HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,786,000 sits 66.3% above the 2014 sale of £1,675,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Kerves Brook House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear garden room
Kerves Brook House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£2,786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 8 years.
£1,675,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 8 years.
Kerves Brook House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,923
Street avg £4,749
Floor Area
427 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2014Most recent
£1,675,000
-8.2%over 3 years17 June 2010
£1,825,000
+4.3%over 4 years27 April 2006
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6RJ: £645,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH13 6SF
Golf Club — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.