Get started2 Leechpond Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on bulk wood pellets. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 972% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £524,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Leechpond Hill's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed new conservatory to rear and rebuilding of outbuilding to form wet room and store
Price for 2 Leechpond Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£524,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 2 Leechpond Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,469
Street avg £996
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2022Most recent
£524,000
+75.5%over 10 years19 October 2012
£298,500
+10.6%over 7 years3 November 2004
£270,000
+221.4%over 8 years22 March 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6NR: £499,950 (2018–2004).
Lake View Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Feb 2018
The Old Paddock Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Feb 2018
Keepers Cottage Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Aug 2006
Timberlands Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold May 2006
Leechpool Cottage Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Oct 2004
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH13 6AJ
Sandygate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.