Get startedLeechpool Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,114,000 sits 122.8% above the 2004 sale of £499,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. 11 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Leechpool Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at Leechpool Cottage in 2022.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two-storey side extension.
Leechpool Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Leechpool Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,805
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandygate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of sandschool. Erection of 3no detached dwellings with two detached garages.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2004Most recent
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6NR: £298,500 (2022–2006).
2 Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Dec 2022
Lake View Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Feb 2018
The Old Paddock Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Feb 2018
Keepers Cottage Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Aug 2006
Timberlands Leechpond Hill Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold May 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH13 6SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB