Get startedIvy Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6NH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 sits 98.5% above the 2006 sale of £325,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension on the north and south elevation. Internal changes and adding a south-facing front door.
Ivy Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ivy Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crabtree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing outbuilding and erection of two storey rear extension and associated internal works.
14 December 2006Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6NH: £480,000 (2025–2017).
The Forge Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jun 2025
12 Hillside Cottages Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jan 2025
The Works Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Apr 2020
5 New Cottages Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Mar 2020
6 New Cottages Brighton Road Lower Beeding Horsham
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
RH13 6NX
Closest school
2.4 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB