Get started17 Peppersgate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Beeding, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 14 EPCs).
17 Peppersgate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
17 Peppersgate is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £3,823
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crabtree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

4 June 2020Most recent
£300,000
+9.1%over 5 years22 May 2015
£275,000
+10.0%over 1 year20 August 2013
£250,000
+35.1%over 11 years21 June 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6ND: £475,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RH13 6LH
Closest school
2.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.