Get started35 Butlers Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £380,000. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 35 Butlers Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
35 Butlers Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,507
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£380,000
+34.8%over 5 years20 September 2019
£282,000
+182.0%over 19 years22 December 1999
£100,000
+66.8%over 3 years15 November 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6AJ: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH13 6LR
Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.