Get started33 Butlers Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £362,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 33 Butlers Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,099
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£362,000
+33.1%over 5 years29 March 2019
£272,000
+13.4%over 5 years5 July 2013
£239,950
+57.9%over 9 years18 May 2004
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 6AJ: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH13 6LR
Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.