Get startedThe Crickets is a detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0PU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
A recent sale: £684,000 in January 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 173.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The Crickets valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£684,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Crickets outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,472
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of section of existing dwelling and existing garage. Erection of a two storey side and rear extension and a single storey side extension. Alteration to existing front elevation.
29 January 2025Most recent
£684,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PU: £475,000 (2025–2020).
1 New Cottages Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold May 2025
1 Motto Cottages Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Jun 2021
2 Myrtle Cottages Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Mar 2021
Sillwood House Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Sept 2020
Sandhills Sandhills Road Barns Green Horsham
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Barns Green Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB