Get startedLawsons Farm is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1305 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 44.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £817,500.
Lawsons Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
A a conservatory application was refused at Lawsons Farm in 2023.
Application for Approval of Details Reserved by Conditions 3 to approved application DC/24/0348 (Listed Building Consent Application)
Lawsons Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£817,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Lawsons Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,741
Street avg £12,277
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Parkers Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Application for Approval of Details Reserved by Conditions 3 and 4 to approved application DC/24/0347 (Householder Application)
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 2019Most recent
£817,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PG: £800,000 (2021–2005).
Ash Place Cottage Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Aug 2021
Croft House Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Aug 2019
Oaklands Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Jul 2009
2 Dog Barking Cottages Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold Nov 2005
Townings Two Mile Ash Road Horsham
Sold May 2005
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
1.4 km
Barns Green Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB