Get startedOrchard Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Itchingfield, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £1,233,000 sits 128.3% above the 2002 sale of £540,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 176 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (223 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Orchard Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Orchard Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Orchard Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Orchard Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 246 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear orangery extension.
Extension: Two storey
2-storey extension and internal alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 October 2002Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0PB: £660,000 (2023–2013).
Lion Lodge Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Feb 2023
Water Farm Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Jun 2018
Drakes Keep Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Oct 2013
The Oaks Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Feb 2012
Toat Farm Bashurst Hill Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Aug 2011
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Marlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Barns Green Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB