Get startedThe Barn is a detached house in Horsham (RH13 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 305 m² (around 3283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 305 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (243 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,130,000 sits 222.9% above the 2012 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 68.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
The Barn sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2024
Discharge of condition 7 on DC/13/1250 (Full Planning)
Latest sale on The Barn was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Barn is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £4,201
Floor Area
305 m²
Street avg 249 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Old Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Erect garden shed, wood clad in same style as house (Barn Style) blck barn paint in colour (Full Planning)
7 February 2012Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0JT: £1,125,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
1.5 km
Arunside School, Horsham. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB