Get startedOrchard Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2022 for £1,450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Orchard Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Orchard Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Orchard Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², Orchard Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,967
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 261 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Old Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

15 February 2022Most recent
£1,450,000
+143.7%over 19 years31 January 2003
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0JT: £595,000 (2018–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
1.5 km
Arunside School, Horsham. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.