Get startedThe Pines is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pound Hill, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 17.9% above the 2007 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
The Pines changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 1 year.
£290,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for The Pines runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillcrest Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 January 2007Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 1 year28 November 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7US: £258,000 (2025–2021).
The Pines Flat 12 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Jul 2025
The Pines Flat 23 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Jan 2024
The Pines Flat 15 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
The Pines Flat 2 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Apr 2021
The Pines Flat 18 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH10 7SS
Closest school
0.6 km
Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.