Get startedCoburn House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. At 110 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Coburn House (52–110 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2007–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Crawley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 18.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
Coburn House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 7 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 7 years.
Coburn House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2014Most recent
£275,000
+1.3%over 7 years25 May 2007
£271,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7SS: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Coburn House Flat 20 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Mar 2025
Coburn House Flat 34 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Jan 2023
Coburn House Flat 30 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Sept 2022
Coburn House Flat 3 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Apr 2022
Coburn House Flat 19 Trafalgar Gardens Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH10 7SS
Closest school
0.4 km
Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.