Get startedThe Pines is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pound Hill, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 79 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in The Pines, where floor areas span 57–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Pines's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for The Pines runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillcrest Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£270,000
+6.3%over 4 years24 March 2017
£254,000
+30.6%over 9 years8 June 2007
£194,500
+2.4%over 3 years30 September 2003
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7US: £248,000 (2025–2021).
The Pines Flat 12 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Jul 2025
The Pines Flat 23 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Jan 2024
The Pines Flat 15 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
The Pines Flat 2 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Apr 2021
The Pines Flat 9 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH10 7SS
Closest school
0.6 km
Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.