Get startedThe Pines is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pound Hill, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. At 82 m² this is the 20th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in The Pines, where floor areas span 57–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Pines's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Pines's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 17 years.
The Pines outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillcrest Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 4 years30 September 2016
£190,000
-8.0%over 8 years20 December 2007
£206,500
+5.9%over 4 years13 October 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7US: £258,000 (2025–2021).
The Pines Flat 12 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Jul 2025
The Pines Flat 23 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Jan 2024
The Pines Flat 15 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Dec 2021
The Pines Flat 2 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Apr 2021
The Pines Flat 18 Turners Hill Road Pound Hill Crawley
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH10 7SS
Closest school
0.6 km
Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.