Get started2 Birchwood is a mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Birchwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £3,522
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 15 years30 June 2006
£169,950
+8.6%over 11 months22 July 2005
£156,500
+120.4%over 6 years4 February 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.