Get started5 Birchwood is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £430,000.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 5 Birchwood.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension
Latest sale on 5 Birchwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 12 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 12 years.
5 Birchwood outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £3,541
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£430,000
+12.6%over 6 years3 October 2017
£382,000
+109.3%over 6 years1 July 2011
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.