Get started11 Birchwood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £280,000. At 48 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 23 EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2016.
Cut off overhanging branches on the east side of tree approx 4-5m
Price for 11 Birchwood has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
11 Birchwood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2025Most recent
£280,000
+18.6%over 3 years22 November 2021
£236,000
+4.9%over 5 years14 July 2016
£225,000
+320.6%over 19 years22 November 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.