Get started20 Birchwood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £275,000.
Price for 20 Birchwood has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 20 Birchwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £3,552
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+1.9%over 6 years19 July 2018
£269,950
+8.0%over 2 years1 July 2016
£249,950
+19.0%over 2 years19 December 2013
£210,000
+19.3%over 6 years21 June 2007
£176,000
+28.0%over 3 years14 November 2003
£137,500
+37.5%over 2 years28 February 2001
£100,000
+80.2%over 5 years30 June 1995
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.