Get started1 Chaldon Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £350,000.
Price for 1 Chaldon Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 1 Chaldon Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,072
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£350,000
+23.9%over 6 years24 August 2017
£282,500
+59.6%over 11 years20 September 2005
£177,000
+28.3%over 3 years5 April 2002
£138,000
+14.0%over 1 year28 November 2000
£121,000
+85.4%over 4 years31 May 1996
£65,250
-6.8%over 6 months24 November 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £355,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8TU
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.