Get started11 Chaldon Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £355,000 — fresh data.
11 Chaldon Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 11 Chaldon Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2025Most recent
£355,000
+12.7%over 5 years27 February 2020
£315,000
+3.3%over 3 years24 June 2016
£305,000
+62.2%over 7 years3 April 2009
£188,000
+9.0%over 6 years28 November 2002
£172,500
+48.7%over 2 years16 December 1999
£116,000
+64.5%over 3 years31 October 1996
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £350,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.