Get started16 Chaldon Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 145.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £387,500 in June 2024.
Price for 16 Chaldon Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Chaldon Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,458
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

27 June 2024Most recent
£387,500
+66.7%over 16 years17 August 2007
£232,500
+24.7%over 3 years1 April 2004
£186,500
+101.6%over 5 years26 January 1999
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8XP
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.