Get started10 Chaldon Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 12 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Relief of condition 11 of planning permission BDB/15074 LA to allow conversion of garage into living accomodation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Chaldon Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2018Most recent
£325,000
+52.9%over 6 years26 August 2011
£212,500
-3.4%over 4 years20 December 2006
£220,000
+109.5%over 7 years27 May 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £355,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.