Get started19 Chaldon Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 12 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 19 Chaldon Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Chaldon Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

21 December 2020Most recent
£390,000
+8.2%over 4 years22 September 2016
£360,550
+52.1%over 11 years24 September 2004
£237,000
+163.3%over 8 years5 August 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £350,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8YS
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.