Get started16 Birchwood is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £315,000.
16 Birchwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 16 Birchwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £3,519
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£315,000
+9.6%over 3 years22 May 2020
£287,500
+9.1%over 3 years28 April 2017
£263,500
+33.8%over 4 years14 September 2012
£197,000
+9.4%over 2 years14 December 2009
£180,000
+2.9%over 5 years21 June 2004
£174,950
+36.1%over 2 years16 May 2002
£128,500
+62.7%over 4 years1 May 1998
£79,000
+18.0%over 1 year16 October 1996
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.