Get started32 The Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 683 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 48.4% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
32 The Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2021
32 The Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 8 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 32 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £4,166
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

19 August 2011Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 7 years7 October 2003
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BX: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB