Get started38 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £292,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
38 The Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,223
Street avg £4,080
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£292,500
+28.6%over 13 years7 November 2007
£227,500
+12.1%over 1 year19 May 2006
£203,000
+2.5%over 1 year3 August 2004
£198,000
+80.0%over 4 years29 October 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BX: £350,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.