Get started46 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 58 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 The Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
46 The Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,690
Street avg £4,049
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£330,000
+13.8%over 2 years24 July 2019
£290,000
+33.0%over 10 years5 December 2008
£218,000
+103.7%over 9 years25 June 1999
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BX: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.