Get started55 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 55 The Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,600
Street avg £4,055
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£280,000
+16.7%over 11 years21 October 2013
£240,000
+23.1%over 4 years15 September 2009
£195,000
+32.7%over 7 years19 December 2001
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BX: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG24 7AR
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.