Get started1 Dickens Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension and first floor extension to existing garage and conversion to additional living space.
Latest sale on 1 Dickens Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
1 Dickens Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,443
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£430,000
+15.3%over 1 year25 March 2021
£373,000
+52.2%over 8 years7 December 2012
£245,000
+2.1%over 4 years19 December 2007
£240,000
+23.1%over 4 years17 April 2003
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JB: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 7JS
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.