Get started1 Church Lane is a three-bedroom property in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DJ).
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
1 Elwood cypress: fell to gound level.
1 Church Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 12 years.
21 May 2007Most recent
£370,000
+161.5%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 1996
£141,500
+3.4%over 1 year10 March 1995
£136,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DJ: £650,000 (2024–2015).
Dormer House Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2024
3 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
Old Barn Flat 1 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2017
7 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2016
Old Barn Flat 3 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2015
RG24 7DN
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Old Basing Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.