Get started7 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 268 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £915,000 is 10.2% above the 2016 sale price.
7 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolition of existing 2 car garage and construction of a replacement building comprising a 2 car garage and carport
7 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£915,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 Conifers to be removed on left side of drive next to road.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 January 2016Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DJ: £643,500 (2024–2014).
Dormer House Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2024
3 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
Old Barn Flat 1 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2017
Old Barn Flat 3 Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2015
Berkeley House Church Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2014
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RG24 7AN
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Old Basing Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB