Get started10 Dickens Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £312,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Dickens Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 10 Dickens Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,952
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

7 November 2024Most recent
£312,000
+15.6%over 5 years30 August 2019
£270,000
+13.9%over 5 years25 July 2014
£237,000
+31.7%over 8 years9 June 2006
£180,000
+9.1%over 3 years11 April 2003
£165,000
+10.8%29 November 2002
£148,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JB: £367,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 7BZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.