Get started14 Dickens Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 16th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold July 2024 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Dickens Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
14 Dickens Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 14 Dickens Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,088
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dickens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£210,000
+3.4%over 5 years3 December 2018
£203,000
+19.4%over 3 years12 December 2014
£170,000
+3.0%over 10 years25 May 2004
£165,000
+19.6%over 1 year28 June 2002
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7JB: £367,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG24 7BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.