Get started1 Pentire Rocks is a semi-detached house in New Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 30.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
1 Pentire Rocks's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2022
1 Pentire Rocks valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Pentire Rocks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,989
Street avg £5,145
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

23 May 2012Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6UX: £435,000 (2022–2017).
2 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Aug 2022
7 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold May 2021
8 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Oct 2018
11 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Feb 2017
10 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PL27 6EF
Tinners Way — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB