Get started7 Pentire Rocks is an end-of-terrace house in New Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 69 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (69–94 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 17.2% below the 2021 sale of £495,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£666/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 8 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
7 Pentire Rocks outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,174
Street avg £5,111
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£495,000
+30.3%over 3 years2 March 2018
£380,000
+7.8%over 6 years20 September 2011
£352,500
+2.2%over 5 years21 August 2006
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6UX: £380,000 (2022–2015).
2 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Aug 2022
8 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Oct 2018
11 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Feb 2017
10 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2016
4 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Tinners Way — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.