Get started8 Pentire Rocks is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6UX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 69 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (69–94 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 77). Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and outbuildings. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £435,000 in October 2018.
8 Pentire Rocks's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2024
8 Pentire Rocks valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 3 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 8 Pentire Rocks runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,304
Street avg £5,329
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

1 October 2018Most recent
£435,000
+27.9%over 2 years17 December 2015
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6UX: £380,000 (2022–2016).
2 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Aug 2022
7 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold May 2021
11 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Feb 2017
10 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2016
4 Pentire Rocks Bishops Hill Road New Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PL27 6DD
Tinners Way — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.