Get started28 Higher Tristram is a six-bedroom detached house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6TF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£643/sq ft) was about 221.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £775,000.
28 Higher Tristram sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
28 Higher Tristram valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 19 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 19 years.
28 Higher Tristram is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,920
Street avg £6,143
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

19 May 2025Most recent
£775,000
+34.8%over 19 years20 December 2005
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6TF: £1,307,115 (2025–2021).
12 Higher Tristram Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Jul 2025
16 Higher Tristram Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2024
11 Higher Tristram Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Mar 2024
33 Higher Tristram Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2021
18 Higher Tristram Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL27 6QQ
Beach — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.