Get started5a is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 126 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across 2007–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 41.3% above the 2014 sale price.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2022
5a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 7 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milestone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

25 March 2014Most recent
£276,000
+1.3%over 7 years5 January 2007
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5DU: £280,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PL25 5QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Pondhu Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB